Sick and Span Logo Vacuum Cleaner

SPICK AND SPAN PRIVACY POLICY 31-05-19

Data Controller: Cheralyn Vowles is the Data Controller

What personal data do we collect about you; how do we use that personal data; what is our legal basis and how long do we hold your data?

We do not collect any personally identifiable data from your visit to our website.

If we transact with you we collect your name, address, email address, telephone numbers and the name of anyone in your household or business we may interact with. This is a legitimate business interest as we need these details to process your enquiry and usually to visit your home/premises.

You may be asked to sign our legal contract.

We also record your name or organisation against your payments in order to report to HMRC, this is a legal requirement.

If we communicate by email then your email will be stored on a PC which is kept in alarmed premises as well as a secure email server. If we communicate via smartphone your number and name will be in our smartphone. This is a legitimate business interest.

If you supply us with your account details for an electronic transfer these will be held by our bank. This is lawful on the basis of being necessary for the performance of our contract.

We delete the above information after one year of no contact with us. You can instruct us to delete your information at any time, please see below in “You have rights”.

We may hold your name and number on paper as part of a rota of jobs, this is destroyed weekly.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not share your personal data with anyone unless you ask us to.

You have rights:

    To access your personal data and information about our processing of it. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data.

    To object to our processing if it is by legitimate interest.

    To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.

    To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company.

    To rectify mistakes on personal data that we are processing.

We will be happy to delete any of your information held by us other than our contract and that which is legally required. You can contact us by telephone or email to instruct us do this or exercise your rights.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us as most matters can be resolved informally in the first instance. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing the UK's Information Commissioner's Office.

What steps do we take to protect your data?

Your details are stored in secure premises except when we take them with us to use. Your surname only is recorded in our accounts.

Cheralyn   07816 584951
Jenny       07837 494094
Landline  
01582 513195 

email:

help@lutoncleaning.co.uk

mission and value statement

Providing a comprehensive range of domestic cleaning and help services in Luton, Barton, Toddington, Streatley, Wigmore, Stopsley Harlington, Hexton, Offley, Barton-le-Clay, Caddington, Woodside and Slip End.

Site Built by HomeFIXpc, please click here for Website Construction and Luton Computer Repairs

© This site is subject to copyright and Intellectual Property Restrictions